Sell my property at the best market price

Privacy


Data protection information from Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG


Introduction

We take you as a customer, and thus, we take your rights and your need for data truth and data security seriously. For this reason, we have decided to align the handling of your data with the strict requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation before the revised Swiss Data Protection Act comes into force.

Swiss marketplace and EV global

Our core competence is geared towards the Swiss real estate sector. In the event that you are interested in a property that is outside of Switzerland, we will be happy to put you in touch with the relevant EV office. The entirety of all EV offices worldwide is referred to as EV global. With your consent to the processing, storage and use of your data by us, you therefore simultaneously agree to the processing, storage and use of your data within EV globally. If the involvement of other partners within EV makes sense globally for the fulfilment of your order, your data will be made accessible to these EV offices.

EV newsletter

So that you are always one “click” ahead of the competition, we are pleased to be able to send you the EV newsletter. This includes exclusive offers on real estate prior to being advertised in real estate portals, and provides information on selected topics. If you do not wish to receive any further EV newsletters in the future, you can conveniently unsubscribe at the end of each newsletter.

Your first contact with us

You visit us on our website

You conclude a search or marketing contract with us

You visit us in our shop or at a marketing event

You contact us by phone

You contact us by mail

Together with an Engel & Völkers license partner (EV global) we are looking for a property for you (supply)

Data protection information for visiting the website

These data protection notices for the use of the website www.engelvoelkers.com/de-ch/schweiz (hereinafter referred to as “website”) are valid from May 25, 2018. Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”), informs its users that your personal data will be processed when you use the website. In particular:

  • Personal data (e.g. e-mail address, first name, last name, title, address, telephone number – hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”) that are made available by users when registering on the website (e.g. in the context of contact enquiries and newsletter mailings);
  • Personal data that is transmitted by the user’s Internet browser every time they access the website and is stored in the context of log files, also known as server log files. These data include: IP address (Internet protocol address) of the accessing computer; Name of the accessed page; Date and time of access; Related URL from which the user accesses the page; Number of data transferred; Status message for successful access; Session ID number.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data of the website users for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of user requests (e.g. management of contact requests, management of contact orders from regular electronic newsletters with promotional information about real estate offers from Engel & Völkers)
  • to enable users to register on the website;
  • technical management of the website and its operational functions, including solving technical problems, statistical analysis, testing and research;
  • to prevent fraudulent activity or abuse on or in connection with the website;

The legal basis for processing personal data is Article 6 I lit. a, b and f DSGVO. The legitimate interest of Engel & Völkers according to Art. 6 I lit. f DSGVO results from the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising.

Type of provision of personal data and the consequences of rejection

The provision of personal data by the user is voluntary. You are free to decide whether to provide Engel & Völkers with personal data, and you can subsequently revoke your consent to the processing of personal data that has already been made available. If you withdraw your consent, it may happen that the Engel & Völkers website cannot be used.

Processing data

The processing of the users’ personal data only takes place when necessary, and takes place exclusively electronically, in particular through: collection, registration, organisation, storage, advice, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, access and communication, blocking, deletion and destruction of data. The processing operations can be carried out electronically and not electronically.

Access to data

The personal data are processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular through

  • Employees and consultants who are authorised to administer the website and provide the related services;
  • Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers, etc.) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations.

Access to data

As the responsible body, we can provide information about your personal data. However, this information can only be provided for the following purposes:

  • In the case of the fulfilment of legal obligations or obligations from ordinances and guidelines of national or European legislation;
  • For defence in court in the event of a legal dispute.

Transfer of data

If your contact request concerns offers from other EV offices, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personal data collected from you in this case to the respective company from EV global based on your consent to the transfer of your data within EV global.

For the purpose of data processing, we transmit your data to our order processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (Germany). In addition, your data will only be passed on in the context of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship; in particular, the data will be passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registry offices.

The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

Storage of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data is collected and further processed, including any retention period required by applicable laws (e.g. maintenance of accounting documents).

Use of cookies

Engel & Völkers uses cookies to improve surfing on the website. Cookies are small text files, usually made up of letters and numbers, which are saved by the user’s web browser on their computer and which contain pseudo-anonymous data. Cookies allow a website to recognise the user’s computer in order to track the browsing of several pages of a website, and to identify the users who return to a website. There are cookies for technical, analytical and profiling purposes.

The website uses the following technical cookies:

To save the language selection _icl_visitor_lang_js, _icl_current_language, evlocale.

To save the selection of the units of measurement engelundvoelkersconfig.

To save the last searches LAST_SEARCH.

To save the ID of the watch list watchlist_id.

To save the test assignment in the context of AB tests user_ab.

For saving assignments to distributed systems with load balancers BIGipServergroup-rz-webfe-prod.

Engel & Völkers informs users that they can deactivate or remove cookies in their web browser according to the instructions on the following links:

Internet Explorer
(https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies).

Mozilla Firefox
(https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored).

Safari
(https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=de_DE).

The website also uses analytical cookies that are set by third-party providers, such as Google (see also provisions on the use of analysis programs and tracking tools) and Adroll (https://www.adroll.com/de-DE/about) / Privacy) and Haufe (https://de.onlinehelp.umantis.com/index.php/Cookies).


You can find all technical cookies here:
https://www.engelvoelkers.com/de-ch/schweiz/doc/Cookie List Switzerland2.pdf

In detail these are:

a)      Google Analytics

Engel & Völkers uses the Google Analytics web service from Google Inc. (“Google”) to analyse website usage. The information generated from cookies about the use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Engel & Völkers only uses Google Analytics with the extension “ga (‘set’, ‘anonymizeIp’, true)” to ensure that IP addresses are only processed as a shortened version and to exclude direct reference to individual persons. Google can pass on data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process data on behalf of Google. Google will not disclose the IP address of the user in connection with other Google data.

Users can prevent the recording and storage of data by Google Analytics at any time by installing a browser plug-in approved by Google, which can be downloaded from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

b)     Universal Analytics

Engel & Völkers uses the universal analytics functions provided by Google. With these functions, Engel & Völkers can record and analyse socio-demographic data about users with the help of a Google ID (if available) and cookies generated by Google from advertising content (DoubleClick). If a Google ID is available, the data controller will also record this data across all devices (e.g. if users use a smartphone and a PC) in order to analyse visitor flows across all devices.

Users can prevent the recording and storage of data by Google at any time by installing a browser plug-in published by Google, which can be downloaded from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

c)      Google remarketing und retargeting

Engel & Völkers uses the Google Analytics advertising functions, which enable users who have already visited the website and have shown an interest in certain offers, to be addressed again through targeted advertising on the pages of Google partner networks. Advertising is displayed through the use of cookies that analyse user behaviour during a visit to the website and send targeted product recommendations and advertising based on the areas of interest of the users.

Users can prevent Google Remarketing and deactivate the use of cookies by Google for these purposes by accessing the deactivation page for DoubleClick. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by accessing the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Google also offers users the option to manage their own cookies for advertising parameters: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads/

d)     Facebook remarketing und retargeting

Engel & Völkers uses remarketing technology for advertising on Facebook. With this technology, users who have already visited the website and are interested in an offer are addressed through targeted advertising on Facebook in the form of displayed advertisements. The advertising is implemented through the use of cookies by the service provider AdRoll (AdRoll EMEA, Level 6; 1, Burlington Plaza Burlington Road, Dublin 4, Ireland).

Users can deactivate targeted advertising via Facebook remarketing technology by deactivating the use of cookies by third parties on the deactivation page of Facebook Advertising Initiative under the following link: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

This website does not use profiling cookies.

Social media plug-ins

This website uses social media plug-ins offered by the most important social networks (e.g. Facebook and Twitter). When visiting the website, the browsing data can be transmitted directly to the respective social networks, even without direct user interaction. The users confirms and agrees that the operation of social networks plug-ins is managed directly by the company that offers the corresponding plug-in. If users use the plug-ins via the website (e.g. log in with their access data to a social network or link their accounts), click on the respective button (e.g. on Facebook “Like” or “Share”) and connect with the server of this social network, which then sends the content of the plug-in directly to the user’s browser.

Engel & Völkers can therefore receive data relating to users in accordance with the terms of use and the data protection regulations of the respective social network, and can add data about the personal data of the users that has already been collected via its own services. If the user decides to share information with the social networks, they also share the data with Engel & Völkers, for example about their preferences. To prevent the social networks from collecting the user’s personal information, please check the relevant conditions on the social networks’ website.

In particular, the website uses:

a)      Facebook

This website uses Facebook social plug-ins operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). When users access the Engel & Völkers pages via Facebook or vice versa, the user’s browser will create a direct link to Facebook servers.

If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the user’s visit to his Facebook account. If the user interacts with the plugins, for example by clicking on the “Like” button or posting a comment, the respective information is transferred directly from the user’s browser to Facebook and saved there. The purpose and scope of the processing of data by Facebook, in addition to the respective user rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the Facebook data protection declaration (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

b)      Twitter

The website uses the functions of the short message service Twitter, which is offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using the Twitter functions, the websites visited by the user are linked to their Twitter account and made known to other users. During this process, data is also transferred to Twitter.

Engel & Völkers has no knowledge of the type, content and scope of the data transferred. The user himself can change his privacy settings on Twitter in his account settings. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter.

To prevent the provider of the respective social media plug-in from collecting information about users, you can log out of the social media network at the beginning of your visit to the website and delete any cookie that may exist from your browser.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to object to data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

  • Information desk,
  • correction,
  • deletion (or to be forgotten),
  • restriction of processing,
  • data portability,
  • objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • notification to the supervisory authority.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, please contact the person responsible.

Contacts

The controller is Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, an interest group of license partners of Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Gotthardstrasse 26, 8800 Thalwil, email: gz@engelvoelkers.com. Our processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (DE) and any subcontractors. On request, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of these.

___________________________________________________________________________

Data protection information in connection with a search or marketing order

This data protection notice is valid from September 14, 2020.

Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”), informs its customers and interested parties about the personal data that is regularly collected in the context of a contractual relationship or pre-contractual contractual relationship. These are in particular:

  • First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;
  • E-mail address, provided that you have agreed to receive promotional information, in particular the offer of real estate;
  • as well as (if real estate is bought / sold or rented) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land register, electricity, oil and / or gas bills, general cost bills, purchase agreement (when selling a property) or (if a property is rented) bank details, information on identity, curriculum vitae, proof of salary, proof of creditworthiness, rental agreement.
  • This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of the contractual relationship by independent real estate consultants, including billing and credit checks (the legal basis is Art. 6 I lit. b DSGVO and Art. 6 I lit. f DSGVO; Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest in the transfer of data to independent real estate consultants follows from the freedom of choice to also fulfil contractual relationships with independent brokers or sub-brokers. The legitimate interest in carrying out credit checks follows the legitimate interest in protecting against bad debts.);
  • Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. DSGVO; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest.)

Transfer of data

If your request concerns offers from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personal data you have entered in this case to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group with your prior consent. Please also inform yourself about our information on the transfer at the end of this data protection notice.

In addition, Engel & Völkers will only pass on your personal data in the context of fulfilling the contractual relationship, if necessary with your prior consent. In particular, the data is passed on to your contractual partners or potential contractual partners, notaries and land registry offices. In this context, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Money Laundering Act and may be obliged to pass on your data to supervisory authorities. Your data will also be passed on to the independent real estate consultants at Engel & Völkers.

Access to data

The personal data are processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular through

• Employees (permanent employees and freelance real estate consultants) and consultants who provide the services offered;
• Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or smoke mail order companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers does not transmit any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union. If your request relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transmit your data with your consent.

In cases in which personal data is transferred to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly consented to the transfer of your data to these countries, Engel & Völkers ensures that certain contractual obligations in accordance with the applicable data protection law are agreed with each service provider, unless Engel & Völkers can refer to other legal bases for the transmission of personal data.

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the statutory provisions. Engel & Völkers also stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, under certain conditions, you are entitled to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

  • Information desk,
  • correction, – deletion (or to be forgotten),
  • restriction of processing, – data portability,
  • objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • complaint to supervisory authorities.

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to restrictions. For example, we do not have to or may not delete any data that we still have to keep due to legal retention periods. Data that we need to assert, exercise or defend legal claims are also excluded from your right to erasure.

In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, you can write to the following email address gz@engelvoelkers.com or the postal address Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, Gotthardstrasse 26, 8800 Thalwil, Switzerland.

Contacts

The controller is Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, an interest group of license partners of Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Gotthardstrasse 26, 8800 Thalwil, email: gz@engelvoelkers.com. Our processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (Germany) and any subcontractors. On request, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of these.

___________________________________________________________________________

Data protection information in connection with your visit directly in the shop or on the occasion of a marketing event

This data protection notice is valid from May 25, 2018.

Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) informs its customers and interested parties about the personal data that is regularly collected when visiting our shop or on the occasion of a marketing event. These are in particular:

• First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

• E-mail address, provided that you have agreed to receive promotional information, in particular the offer of real estate;

• as well as (if real estate is bought / sold or rented) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land register, electricity, oil and / or gas bills, general cost bills, purchase contract (when selling a property) or (if a property is rented) bank details, information on identity, curriculum vitae, proof of salary, proof of creditworthiness, rental agreement.

• This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

• Fulfilment of the contractual relationship (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit b.DSGVO)

• Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. DSGVO; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest.)

Transfer of data

If your order concerns offers from other EV offices, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personal data collected from you in this case to the respective company from EV global based on your consent to the transfer of your data within EV global.

For the purpose of data processing, we transmit your data to our order processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (Germany). In addition, your data will only be passed on in the context of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship; in particular, the data will be passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registry offices.

The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

Access to data

The personal data are processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular through

• Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;

• Third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or shipping companies) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication. As part of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorised to access the email communication systems of countries that are not EEA countries. This access takes place on the basis of the EU standard contracts, as well as on the basis of the data protection certifications.

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the statutory provisions.

Engel & Völkers also stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

  • Information desk,
  • correction,
  • deletion (or to be forgotten),
  • restriction of processing,
  • data portability,
  • objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • notification to the supervisory authority.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, please contact the person responsible.

Contacts

The controller is Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, an interest group of license partners of Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Gotthardstrasse 26, 8800 Thalwil, email: gz@engelvoelkers.com. Our processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (Germany) and any subcontractors. On request, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of these.

___________________________________________________________________________

Data protection information in connection with contacting us by telephone

Diese Datenschutzhinweise sind ab dem 25. Mai 2018 gültig.

This data protection notice is valid from May 25, 2018.

Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) informs its customers and interested parties about the personal data that is regularly collected when contacting us by telephone. These are in particular:

• First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

• E-mail address, provided that you have agreed to receive promotional information, in particular the offer of real estate;

• as well as (if real estate is bought / sold or rented) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land register, electricity, oil and / or gas bills, general cost bills, purchase contract (when selling a property) or (if a property is rented) bank details, information on identity, curriculum vitae, proof of salary, proof of creditworthiness, rental agreement.

• This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

• Fulfilment of the contractual relationship (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit b.DSGVO)

• Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers network market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. DSGVO; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest)

Transfer of data

If your order concerns offers from other EV offices, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personal data collected from you in this case to the respective company from EV global based on your consent to the transfer of your data within EV global.

For the purpose of data processing, we transmit your data to our order processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (Germany). In addition, your data will only be passed on in the context of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship; in particular, the data will be passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registry offices.

The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

Access to data

The personal data are processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular through

• Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;

• Third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or shipping companies) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication. As part of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorized to access the email communication systems of countries that are not EEA countries. This access takes place on the basis of the EU standard contracts as well as on the basis of the data protection certifications. 

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the statutory provisions.

Engel & Völkers also stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

Information desk,

  • correction,
  • deletion (or to be forgotten),
  • restriction of processing,
  • data portability,
  • objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • notification to the supervisory authority.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, please contact the person responsible.

Contacts

The controller is Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, an interest group of license partners of Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Gotthardstrasse 26, 8800 Thalwil, email: gz@engelvoelkers.com. Our processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (Germany) and any subcontractors. On request, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of these.

___________________________________________________________________________

Data protection information in connection with contact via mail

This data protection notice is valid from May 25, 2018.

Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) informs its customers and interested parties about the personal data that is collected when contacting us via a postcard. These are in particular:

  • First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;
  • E-mail address, provided that you have agreed to the receipt of advertising information, in particular the offer of real estate, the receipt of regular electronic newsletters and job offers;
  • This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of the contractual relationship (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit b.DSGVO)
  • Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. DSGVO; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest. )
  • Advertising information about job offers that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association offer (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit a and f. DSGVO; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising results in Engel &’s legitimate interest. Völkers.)

For the purpose of data processing, we transmit your data to our order processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (DE).

If it comes to the order to market a property or to search for a property, Engel & Völkers stores your personal data as described under “Visiting our shop”.

Access to data

The personal data are processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular through

• Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;

• Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or mail order companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication. As part of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorized to access the email communication systems of countries that are not EEA countries. This access takes place on the basis of the EU standard contracts as well as on the basis of the data protection certifications. 

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

  • Information desk,
  • correction,
  • deletion (or to be forgotten),
  • restriction of processing,
  • data portability,
  • objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • notification to the supervisory authority.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, please contact the person responsible.

Contacts

The controller is Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, an interest group of license partners of Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Gotthardstrasse 26, 8800 Thalwil, email: gz@engelvoelkers.com. Our processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (Germany) and any subcontractors. On request, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of these.

___________________________________________________________________________

Data protection information in connection with the joint search for real estate within EV global (allocation)

This data protection notice is valid from May 25, 2018.

Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich has received your personal data from a company in the Engel & Völkers license partner network. Your personal data was passed on the basis of your consent.

Since Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich is now processing your personal data, we are hereby informing you in accordance with Art. 14 GDPR:

In our function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as “Engel & Völkers”) we inform the customers and interested parties referred to us about the processing of personal data that takes place during a joint search by Engel & Völkers license partners. In particular, we collect and process:

  • First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;
  • E-mail address, provided that you have given us your consent to receiving promotional information, in particular the offer of real estate;
  • as well as (if real estate is bought / sold or rented) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land register, electricity, oil and / or gas bills, general cost bills, purchase contract (when selling a property) or (if a property is rented) bank details, information on identity, curriculum vitae, proof of salary, proof of creditworthiness, rental agreement.
  • This data is hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personal data”.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

• Fulfilment of the contractual relationship (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit b.DSGVO)

• Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers network market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. DSGVO; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest)

Transfer of data

If your order concerns offers from other EV offices, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personal data collected from you in this case to the respective company from EV global based on your consent to the transfer of your data within EV global.

For the purpose of data processing, we transmit your data to our order processor, Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (DE). In addition, your data will only be passed on in the context of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship; in particular, the data will be passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registry offices.

The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

Access to data

The personal data are processed by Engel & Völkers, in particular through

• Employees and consultants who provide the services offered;

• Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or mail order companies) to which Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication. As part of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorized to access the email communication systems of countries that are not EEA countries. This access takes place on the basis of the EU standard contracts as well as on the basis of the data protection certifications.

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the statutory provisions.

Engel & Völkers also stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

  • Information desk,
  • correction,
  • deletion (or to be forgotten),
  • restriction of processing,
  • data portability,
  • objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • notification to the supervisory authority.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, please contact the person responsible.

Contacts

The controller is Engel & Völkers Greater Zurich, an interest group of license partners of Engel & Völkers Wohnen Schweiz AG, Gotthardstrasse 26, 8800 Thalwil, email: gz@engelvoelkers.com. Our processor is Engel & Völkers Technology GmbH, Hamburg (Germany) and any subcontractors. On request, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of these.

    Property address

    My details

    How can we contact you?

    By emailBy phone
    I would like a call on
    Morning or afternoon
    You can find out here which data the Engel & Völkers license partner stores in detail and which rights you have in this context. You can revoke your consent here at any time in the future.
    *All fields are required